STREET JOURNAL

 

Name: Sonia “Yvette” Cortez                                                     

Parents: Dolores and Emanuel Ortiz         

Nickname: Titi           

Language Spanish and English (Primarily fluent in Spanish. She has a bit of an accent)

Age: 35                                                                                                  Eye color: Brown

Bate of Birth: April 8th, 1959                           

Hair color: Dark Brown with light highlights (to shoulders)                        

Nationality: Spanish (J. Lo skin color)                       

Measurement: 36” (36D)-34” (waist)-40” (hips)

Height: 5, 4

Weight: 158lbs                                         

                                     

                                                                                           

                                                                  History:

                                                               

 Sonia is one of five children.  She has two brothers, Andres and Jorge and three sisters, Lucia, Lille and Sandra (Fuzz’s mother).  Born in Puerto Rico, she was brought over just as a little girl.  Her parents owned a small eat in kitchen in the South Bronx which served mostly Spanish dishes, a business they built virtually from the ground up since being in the states. They worked very hard, putting money away for their education and their children’s as well; and starting a business with the few savings her father could fish together back in the homeland.  Business was good, but the taxes were staggering, so the profits were not as high as expected.  Still, her parents trudged on, expanding their business.

 

Once Sonia got Pregnant, however, her parents were outrages! She was told to abort the baby or leave the home.  Refusing to give up the baby, she left and all her college money was given to her older sister, Sandra,  who pushed on to gain great success, even after becoming pregnant at a somewhat young age as well.  Sandra not only attained her bachelor’s degree, but was also the first and only sibling to gain a graduate degree. As for Sonia, her isolating b her parents only built hurt in her, pushing her into the arms of Travis to build a family with him, and, at any cost, keep that family together, even at the cost of herself and those she loves.

 

                                                  Personality: 

 

Sonia is very emotionally dependent upon Travis.  Having been kicked out after her pregnancy, she feels that Travis is the only love that she has in her life.  She resents the responsibility of being a young mother, but tries to trudge on, although, deep down she does love her son, Tyreke, just can’t fully love herself.  This leaves her physically and emotionally drained and emotionally battered, for she must create her world of co-dependent existence for tragi’s behavior in order to accept her own inner demons.

 

Quote: “He’s just sick, your dad’s just sick!”                                            

 Sonia "Yvette" Cortez

STREET JOURNAL: ISSUE # 1

Creator/Writer: Jonathan Syphax

Co-Writer/Editor: Jorge Medina

Penciler(s): Anibal Arroyo

Concept/Cover Artist:  Anibal Arroyo

STREET JOURNAL: ISSUE # 2

Creator/Writer: Jonathan Syphax

Co-Writer/Editor: Jorge Medina

Penciler(s): Anibal Arroyo

Concept/Cover Artist:  Anibal Arroyo

STREET JOURNAL: ISSUE # 3

Creator/Writer: Jonathan Syphax

Co-Writer/Editor: Jorge Medina

Penciler(s): Anibal Arroyo

Concept/Cover Artist:  Anibal Arroyo

Also: Check out the prelude that began it all in FutureScope Showcase: The Devil and the Miracle Kid (And Other stories), available at all upcoming show FutureScope will be attending!

For other "Street Journal" Bios Click Images below!

Travis Miles

Trish

1-For Jorge-Shades Fade-Tyreke and Fuzz-

Tyreke

Street journal cover-Issue #2-Final.jpg

Fuzz

Futurescope-WHAT'S NEXT-Question Mark(Se

Dawn

Carl Borla Embalzado-Framed Promo-Tyreke

Melody

THE DEVIL AND THE MIRACLE KID (AND OTHER STORIES): VOLUME # 1

(with prelude to Street Journal inside!)